Francis v. Francis, No. 2007-CA-001329-ME (Ky. App. 6/20/2008)
[…] Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01; Reichle v. Reichle, 719 S.W.2d 442 (Ky. 1986). However, issues that are strictly legal in nature and questions of law will be reviewed de novo. Sherfey v. Sherfey, 74 S.W.3d 777 (Ky.App. 2002).

In this appeal, Debbie claims that the trial court's order adopting the DRC's recommendation is a permanent custody order and, as such, any motion for a modification of custody must meet the statutory requirements in KRS 403.340 and 403.350.

KRS 403.340(2) provides as follows:

No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that:

(a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. . . .

KRS 403.350 provides as follows: