Francis v. Francis, No. 2007-CA-001329-ME (Ky. App. 6/20/2008)
[…] In this appeal, Debbie claims that the trial court's order adopting the DRC's recommendation is a permanent custody order and, as such, any motion for a modification of custody must meet the statutory requirements in KRS 403.340 and 403.350.

KRS 403.340(2) provides as follows:

No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that:

(a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. . . .

KRS 403.350 provides as follows:

A party seeking a temporary custody order or modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or of modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. . . . The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.

Thus, looking at these two statutes together, a motion to modify a prior custody decree must be accompanied by at least one affidavit; and if the motion is made earlier than two years after the custody decree's date of entry, it must be accompanied by at least two affidavits.