Frank C., Matter of
[…] We now affirm.

Section 310.2 of the Family Court Act, which is analogous to the general speedy trial provision applicable to adult prosecutions (CPL 30.20), provides that "[a]fter a petition [charging delinquency] has been filed, the respondent is entitled to a speedy fact-finding hearing." In addition, the Legislature has established, in an entirely separate statute, specific time limitations to govern fact-finding hearings (Family Ct. Act § 340.1). Under section 340.1, "[i]f the respondent is not in detention the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance", but the case may be adjourned for "not more than thirty days" on motion of the court or the parties for "good cause shown" (Family Ct. Act § 340.1[2], [3][a], [b] ). The court is required to "state on the record the reason for any adjournment of the fact-finding hearing" (Family Ct. Act § 340.1[4] ), and successive motions to adjourn are not permitted "in the absence of a showing, on the record, of special circumstances" (§ 340.1[4], [5] ). Significantly, "calendar congestion" and "the status of the court's docket or backlog" are expressly excluded as potential "special circumstances" warranting successive adjournments (§ 340.1[5] ).