Frank G. v. Renee P.-F.
[…] Thereafter, Renee filed for custody of the children and for immediate access, and Joseph petitioned to be appointed guardian of the children. In June 2015, Joseph withdrew his guardianship petition, and commenced a proceeding seeking custody of the children. Frank moved, in effect, to dismiss Joseph's custody petition on the ground, inter alia, that Joseph lacked standing under Domestic Relations Law § 70. After conducting an evidentiary hearing, the Family Court denied Frank's motion in an order dated August 21, 2015. Frank appeals from that order.

Domestic Relations Law § 70 provides as follows:

“Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consideration, may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time, under such regulations and restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as the case may require, and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order. In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly.”

The statute does not define “parent.” In Matter of Alison D. v. Virginia M. , 77 N.Y.2d 651, 569 N.Y.S.2d 586...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Newhampshire v. Jesus R. & Brenda S.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • March 20, 2020