Frank Griffin Volkswagen, Inc. v. Smith
[…] After numerous repair efforts proved unsuccessful, Smith filed suit against Griffin, Volkswagen, and others. The suit resulted in a jury verdict against Volkswagen for breach of Volkswagen's warranties, and against Griffin on various theories, including revocation of acceptance pursuant to section 672.608, Florida Statutes.

Griffin argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for a directed verdict on the count alleging Smith's right to revoke his acceptance. Section 672.608(1) provides:

The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:

(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or

(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

(Emphasis supplied). The first requirement for application of this section is that the goods be "nonconforming." Goods are conforming when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract. Sec. 672.106(2), Fla.Stat.