Frank H. Conner Co. v. Spanish Inns Charlotte, Ltd.
[…] The trial judge answered this question in the affirmative when he adjudged that plaintiff's lien was superior to the deed of trust executed for the benefit of Wachovia Realty Investments. The Court of Appeals affirmed his ruling. We affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

G.S. 44A-8, prior to its 1975 amendment, granted a contractor dealing directly with the owner of real property a lien upon that real property to which the contractor furnished "labor" or "materials" for purposes of construction on the real property. Prior to 1 July 1975, the effective date of the amendment, G.S. 44A-8 said, in defining those persons entitled to a lien:

"Any person who performs or furnishes labor or furnishes materials pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property, for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this article, have a lien on such real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done or material furnished pursuant to such contract."

G.S. 44A-7(2) defines "improvement" as follows: " 'Improvement' means all or any part of any building, structure, erection, alteration, demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping . . . on real property."