Frank v. A & L Insulation
[…] 14. Workers' Compensation: Statutes. While it is quite clear that a condition resulting from the cumulative effects of repeated work-related trauma has some characteristics of both an accidental injury and an occupational disease, the compensability of a condition resulting from the cumulative effects of repeated work-related trauma is to be tested under the statutory definition of accident.

15. Workers' Compensation: Words and Phrases. Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-151(2) (Reissue 1998), an accident is defined as "an unexpected or unforeseen injury happening suddenly and violently, with or without human fault, and producing at the time objective symptoms of an injury."

16. Workers' Compensation: Words and Phrases. The "unexpected or unforeseen" requirement of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-151(2) (Reissue 1998) is satisfied if either the cause was of an accidental nature or the effect was unexpected or unforeseen.

17. Workers' Compensation: Words and Phrases.