Frank v. State
[…] We reverse.
Before reaching the merits of appellant's contentions, we first address the State's argument that the error, if any, was not preserved. The record reflects that prior to the delivery of the charge to the jury, appellant filed with the court a document entitled "Defendant's Requested Charges". This two and a half page document contained instructions on the right of self-defense against multiple assailants, instructions on apparent danger, and a paragraph applying both theories to the facts of the instant case. 1 Article 36.15, V.A.C.C.P., specifically provides, in pertinent part "The defendant may, by a special requested instruction, call the trial court's attention to error in the charge, as well as omissions therefrom, and no other exception or objection to the court's charge shall be necessary to preserve any error reflected by any special requested instruction which the trial court refuses." (emphasis added).