Franklin v. Mazda Motor Corp.
[…] Section 11-108(b) states that "in any action for damages for personal injury ... an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed $350,000." Courts Art., § 11-108(b), Md.Code (emphasis added). The use of the term "award" is artful and describes a verdict, in the case of a jury trial, and the findings of fact, in the case of a court trial. This becomes apparent by the use of the term "award" in subsection (b) to describe that which the trier of fact determines. That use of the term "award" is confirmed by Section 11-109(b) which requires that "as part of the verdict in any action for damages for personal injury ... the trier of fact shall itemize the award to reflect the monetary amount intended for ... (5) noneconomic damages." Id. § 11-109(b) (emphasis added).