Franklin v. State, 88-988
[…] The jury also made a specific finding that appellant had used a weapon. The trial court then enhanced appellant's sentence from third degree murder, a second degree felony, to a first degree felony under section 775.087(1) on the grounds that appellant had used a weapon, the broken bottle, when he committed the felony. We believe this enhancement was error.

Section 775.087(1) requires trial courts to reclassify felonies upward, "whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant uses ... any weapon or firearm...."

Section 775.087(1) thus has two requirements before a court may reclassify an offense. First, appellant must be charged with a felony for which the use of a weapon is not an essential element.