Franklin v. State
[…] Texas, 448 U.S. 38, 100 S.Ct. 2521, 65 L.Ed.2d 581 (1980) and Witherspoon v. Illinois, 391 U.S. 510, 88 S.Ct. 1770, 20 L.Ed.2d 776 (1968). Thus, her exclusion for cause was error which mandates reversal by this Court. The State counters that the testimony indicates that potential juror Santana intended to impose a heavier burden of proof upon the State than that which the law requires. We agree with this latter argument.

Article 35.16(b)(3) provides that a challenge for cause may be made by the State if the juror "has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment." In Hawkins v. State, 660 S.W.2d 65 (Tex.Cr.App.1983), the defendant was charged with capital murder. During voir dire, a potential juror stated that the State's proof would have to convince her to a certainty before she would find the defendant guilty.