Franklin v. U.S., 92-6056
[…] We review this question of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. See, e.g., Maddick v. United States, 978 F.2d 614, 615 (10th Cir.1992) (armed service personnel exception to FTCA waiver); Daniels v. United States, 967 F.2d 1463, 1464 (10th Cir.1992) (discretionary function exception (28 U.S.C. § 2680(a)) to FTCA waiver).

Within the scope of its waiver of sovereign immunity, the FTCA makes the United States liable on tort claims "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances," 28 U.S.C. § 2674, and "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred," 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). Thus, we resolve questions of liability under the FTCA in accordance with the law of the state where the alleged tortious activity took place. See Flynn v.