Franks v. Sematech, Inc.
[…] PER CURIAM.

Does an employee's intervention in a workers' compensation carrier's subrogation action against third parties alleged to have injured the employee relate back to the filing of the subrogation action so as to escape the bar of limitations? The lower courts answered no. 938 S.W.2d 462. We disagree.

While working for Daw Technologies, Inc., Charlie Franks was struck by a security gate on the premises of Sematech, Inc. The gate was manufactured by Burle Industries, Inc. Daw's compensation carrier, Industrial Indemnity Insurance Co., paid Franks benefits. Section 417.001 of the Labor Code provides in part:

(a) An employee or legal beneficiary may seek damages from a third party who is or becomes liable to pay damages for an injury or death that is compensable under this subtitle and may also pursue a claim for workers' compensation benefits under this subtitle.

(b) If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary. If the recovery is for an amount greater than that paid or assumed by the insurance carrier to the employee or the legal beneficiary, the insurance carrier shall:

(1) reimburse itself and pay the costs from the amount recovered; and

(2) pay the remainder of the amount recovered to the injured employee or the legal beneficiary. 1

As authorized by this statute, Industrial Indemnity sued Sematech and Burle to recover the amounts it paid to Franks. The suit was filed within two years of the accident and thus not barred by limitations. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 16.003(a); Guillot v. Hix, 838 S.W.2d 230, 233 (Tex.1992).