Franzi v. Koedyker
[…] * * *

* * *

(n) Obstructing or hindering criminal investigations or prosecutions.

* * *

* * *

(t) A scheme or artifice to defraud."

The racketeering statute also provides a civil remedy in A.R.S. § 13-2314(A):

"A person who sustains injury to his person, business or property by racketeering as defined by § 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or by a violation of § 13-2312 may file an action in superior court for the recovery of treble damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorney's fees...."

The gist of plaintiff's complaint was that the individual defendants gave false testimony to a Pima County Grand Jury, resulting in an indictment against the plaintiff charging him with six counts of perjury and six counts of false swearing before the grand jury.