Fraternal Order of Police, Miami Lodge 20 v. City of Miami
[…] Whether the City of Miami was guilty of unfair labor practices depends upon whether drug testing in these circumstances is a subject of mandatory collective bargaining.

The Florida Constitution, article I, section 6, entitled "Right to work," provides as follows:

The right of persons to work shall not be denied or abridged on account of membership or nonmembership in any labor union or labor organization. The right of employees, by and through a labor organization, to bargain collectively shall not be denied or abridged. Public employees shall not have the right to strike.

Section 447.309(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[T]he bargaining agent for the organization and the chief executive officer of the appropriate public employer or employers, jointly, shall bargain collectively in the determination of the wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment of the public employees within the bargaining unit. The chief executive officer or his representative and the bargaining agent or its representative shall meet at reasonable times and bargain in good faith.

Generally, a public employer may act unilaterally if the conduct or action does not fall within the statutory definition or if it is considered a permissive subject because it falls within the managerial prerogative.