Fraternal Order of Police/Metropolitan Police Dep't Labor Comm. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] For the reasons that follow, we agree and affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.

I.Statutory Overview

The District's Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act (CMPA), D.C.Code §§ 1–601.01 et seq., creates “separate processes for the [negotiation and] adoption of compensation and non-compensation components of collective bargaining agreements” concerning District government employees. District of Columbia v. American Fed'n of Gov't Emps., Local 1403, 19 A.3d 764, 765 n. 1 (D.C.2011). For non-compensation matters, an agreement is subject to the Mayor's approval. D.C.Code § 1–617.15(a). If disapproved by the Mayor as “contrary to law,” the agreement must be “returned to the parties for renegotiation of the offensive provisions or such provisions shall be deleted from the agreement.” Id. Once an agreement takes effect, the Mayor must “submit [it] to the Council for its information.” D.C.Code § 1–617.15(b).

A different process governs agreement provisions concerning “salary, wages, health benefits, within-grade increases, ... and any other compensation matters.”