Fraternal Order of Police/Metropolitan Police Dep't Labor Comm. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] D.C.Code § 1–617.17(b). Because compensation and related matters affect budget decisions by the Council, [c]ollective bargaining for a given fiscal year or years shall take place at such times as to be reasonably assured that negotiations shall be completed prior to submission of a budget [to the Council] for said year(s)....” D.C.Code § 1–617.17(f)(1). If negotiations reach an impasse, the parties must inform the District of Columbia Public Employee Relations Board (PERB), which must then appoint a mediator, who has thirty days to help the parties resolve the outstanding issues. D.C.Code § 1–617.17(f)(2)(3).

If mediation does not produce a settlement, PERB, at the request of either party, must appoint an impartial Board of Arbitration to investigate the matter in dispute and hold any necessary hearing. Id. “The last best offer of each party shall be the basis for [this] ... impasse arbitration,” and the arbitrator must issue a written award “with the object of achieving a prompt and fair settlement of the dispute.” Id. Although only compensation matters must be decided in this manner, an arbitrator may also consider non-compensation matters at the request of both parties or PERB. D.C.Code § 1–617.17(f)(3A). The Council is entitled to “the same prior notice of negotiation proceedings” as the parties, and, for the purpose of “informing [Council] members ... of the progress of negotiations,” “the Council may appoint observers from its membership and staff.” D.C.Code § 1–617.17(h).

Of special importance here, the Mayor must “transmit all settlements, including arbitration awards, to the Council,” together “with a budget request act, a supplemental budget request act, a budget amendment act, or a reprogramming, as appropriate,” to ensure that the agreement or arbitration award is “fully fund[ed] ... for the fiscal year to which it applies.” D.C.Code § 1–617.17(i)(1). An arbitration award will “take effect” thirty calendar days (not counting Council recess days) after the Mayor and Council enact budget legislation “that contains the funded settlement,” unless “the Council [meanwhile] accepts or rejects the settlement, including an arbitrator's award, by resolution.” D.C.Code § 1–617.17(j). If the Council rejects a settlement or arbitration award, “then the settlement shall be returned to the parties for renegotiation, with specific reasons for the rejection appended to the document disclosing the rejection of the settlement.” Id.

II.Factual Background

Since 1980, the FOP and the District government have negotiated a series of collective bargaining agreements establishing the wages and terms and conditions of employment for the FOP's member police officers.