Frazier v. Frazier, WD
[…] The motion alleged that the husband's failure to supervise the children was "demonstrative of (husband's) lack of ability to provide the necessary care, supervision and custody of the child." There was, as noted, no evidentiary hearing on the motion for rehearing on the pendente lite order of custody, but wife's testimony on the trial of the case stressed the incident as indicating husband's inadequacy as a custodial parent.

For the term "neglect" as used in Section 452.423.1 RSMo Supp.1991, the cases have adopted the definition of Section 210.110(5) RSMo 1986. Renfro v. Fehrmann, 817 S.W.2d 592, 594 (Mo.App.1991); Osmun v. Osmun, 842 S.W.2d 932, 935 (Mo.App.1992). "Neglect" by that definition includes "failure to provide ... the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for [the child's] well-being[.]" It will scarcely be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Holmes v. Holmes, 63496
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • July 5, 1994