Frazier v. Neilsen & Co.
[…] The legislature obviously intended separate treatment; therefore, they are not functionally the same.

A mortgage and a deed of trust are also separately defined. Compare I.C. § 45-901 with I.C. § 45-1502(3). Further, in I.C. § 45-1502(5), the use of deeds of trust is limited inter alia to real property not exceeding twenty acres. If the legislature intended deeds of trust to operate as mortgages under I.C. §§ 6-101 et seq., then the bulk of the Trust Deeds Act, and in particular I.C. §§ 45-1502(3) and (5), are mere verbiage without meaning.

Appellants urge that I.C. § 45-1503 1 provides only two remedies upon default where the obligation is secured by a deed of trust: the exercise of power of sale and foreclosure. We disagree. The section, which is quoted in full in the footnote below, "may be foreclosed by advertisement and sale ... or, at the option of beneficiary, by foreclosure as provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real property." Id. If the statute was intended to provide exclusive remedies, it would have used mandatory "shall" language, rather than the permissive "may."