Frazier v. Town of Blowing Rock
[…] Stat. § 1-277 (2021).

III. Issues

¶ 8 The issues raised on appeal are whether: (1) the superior court erred as a matter of law in reversing the BOA's decision, and (2) omissions of the superior court deprived Petitioner of alternative bases in law for supporting the Amended Order.

IV. Standard of Review ¶ 9 A local zoning board, such as a board of adjustment, acts as "a quasi-judicial body." Refining Co. v. Bd. of Aldermen, 284 N.C. 458, 469, 202 S.E.2d 129, 136-37 (1974). At the time of the BOA hearings and decision, former North Carolina General Statute § 160A-388 provided that "[e]very quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2)(2) (2019) (repealed by S.L. 2019-111, § 2.3 as amended by S.L. 2020-25, § 51(b), eff. June 19, 2020) (recodified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-406(k) (2021)).

¶ 10 Decisions issued by quasi-judicial bodies are "subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari," wherein the superior court sits as an appellate court, and not as a trier of facts. Tate Terrace Realty Invs., Inc. v. Currituck Cnty., 127 N.C.App. 212, 217, 488 S.E.2d 845, 848 (1997) (quoting Capricorn Equity Corp. v. Town of Chapel Hill, 334 N.C. 132, 135-36, 431 S.E.2d 183, 186 (1993)).