Frederick Hsu Living Trust v. Odn Holding Corp.
[…] The defendants ask that the omitted documents be deemed incorporated by reference into the Complaint, citing Amalgamated Bank v. Yahoo! Inc., 132 A.3d 752 (Del. Ch. 2016).

In Yahoo!, after a long and contentious fight over a demand for books and records, I ordered a corporation to produce certain documents. The corporation asked that the production be conditioned on the plaintiff incorporating the documents by reference into any subsequent complaint. I granted the request, relying on the court's authority under Section 220(c) to "prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the inspection,or award such other or further relief as the Court may deem just and proper." 8 Del. C. § 220(c); see United Techs. Corp. v. Treppel, 109 A.3d 553, 557-58 (Del. 2014) (noting the "broad discretion" afforded to the Court of Chancery under Section 220(c)).