Fredrick v. City of Janesville
[…] The prior holdings of this court establish that a memorandum opinion or decision may constitute an order if it in fact constitutes the final ruling of the court. . . ."

See also Walford v. Bartsch, 65 Wis.2d 254, 222 N.W.2d 633 (1974).

These cases, and prior ones, were decided when the statutes prescribed that to be appealable an order had to be a final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding or a final order affecting a substantial right which in effect determined the action and prevented a judgment from which an appeal could be taken. See sec. 817.33, Stats. (1975). Under present sec. 808.03(1), Stats., an appeal as a matter of right can be taken from a final judgment or final order ". . . which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding." A judgment is defined in sec. 806.01(1)(a), Stats., as ". . . the determination of the action." The September 22nd document issued by the trial court in this case determined the action and was a judgment within the meaning of this definition.