Free Market Foundation v. Reisman
[…] (c) Except as provided by Subsections (a) and (b), all campaign expenditures must be made by the speaker candidate from campaign funds.

Plaintiffs assert these regulations have the effect of allowing unlimited individual contributions to a Speaker candidate's campaign, but prohibiting any individual who is not a candidate for Speaker from making independent expenditures (other than "$100 for the cost of correspondence") regarding the Speaker election. Mot. Prel. Inj. at 8 citing Tex. Atty Gen. Op. H-55 at 3 (1973) (opining that "individuals may contribute" under Section 302.019).

Defendants do not dispute Plaintiffs' interpretation of these statutes, but argue the statutes are limited by Texas Government Code Section 302.001. This statute, titled "Election," states "When the House of representatives first convenes in regular session and a quorum is present and has been qualified, the House shall elect a speaker unless a majority of the members present decides to defer the election." On its face, this provision simply establishes the conditions under which the Speaker election will take place.