Freedom Foundation v. SEIU Healthcare Northwest, Training Partnership
[…] Caritas Servs.. Inc. v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 123 Wn.2d 391, 396, 869 P.2d 28 (1994) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a); 42 C.F.R. § 403.304(b)(1)).

To receive Medicaid funding, federal law requires a state to adopt a program that compensates in-home care service providers and ensures the providers meet a minimum set of qualifications and requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 440.180, 441.300-.310.

In 1989, the Washington State Legislature adopted chapter 74.39 RCW, "Long-Term Care Service Options." Laws of 1989, ch. 427. As RCW 74.39.020 states, the Medicaid program, Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, allows states "to increase federal funds available to provide community-based long-term care services to functionally disabled persons in their homes, and in noninstitutional residential facilities, such as adult family homes and congregate care facilities." An express purpose of chapter 74.39 RCW is to "[e]stablish a balanced range of community-based health, social, and supportive services that deliver long-term care services to chronically, functionally disabled persons of all ages." Former RCW 74.39.005(1) (1989).