Freeman v. State
[…] State , 357 S.W.3d 629, 631 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (quoting In re Winship , 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970) ); see Sullivan v. Louisiana , 508 U.S. 275, 278, 113 S.Ct. 2078, 124 L.Ed.2d 182 (1993) ("This beyond-a-reasonable-doubt requirement, which was adhered to by virtually all common-law jurisdictions, applies in state as well as federal proceedings."); Tex. Penal Code § 2.01 ("All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt."). This requirement is "basic in our law and rightly one of the boasts of a free society." In re Winship , 397 U.S. at 362, 90 S.Ct. 1068 (quoting Leland v. Oregon , 343 U.S. 790, 803, 72 S.Ct. 1002, 96 L.Ed. 1302 (1952) (Frankfurther, J., dissenting)).