Freeman v. State
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-103(b) (LexisNexis 2019) (emphasis added).

[¶12] "Pecuniary damage" is defined as "all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event, including damages for wrongful death. It does not include punitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish and loss of consortium." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-101(a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2019). "Criminal activity" is defined as "any crime for which there is a plea of guilty, nolo contendere or verdict of guilty upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered and includes any other crime which is admitted by the defendant, whether or not prosecuted." Section 7-9-101(a)(i).

[¶13] This clear statutory language provided authority for the district court to include the amount Ms. Freeman transferred after Mr. Freeman’s death in the restitution order because it was pecuniary damage resulting from her criminal activity. See Mathewson v.