Freezer Storage, Inc. v. Armstrong Cork Co.
[…] Armstrong filed preliminary objections to the complaint, contending that the Act of 1965 barred the action because it was instituted more than twelve years after Armstrong had completed work on the warehouse ceiling. Freezer Storage responded that the statute is unconstitutional. The trial court held the statute constitutional and dismissed the action against Armstrong. The Superior Court affirmed. We granted allocator and now affirm.

II

Article III Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution reads in pertinent part:

"The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law: . . .

7. Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing: . . . ."