Fresquez v. Cnty. of Stanislaus, 1:13-cv 1897-AWI-SAB
[…] Many of these causes of action are poorly pled and possibly duplicative. For the sake of judicial efficiency, the Court will group Plaintiff's claims as appropriate.

Since it is unclear from Plaintiff's complaint what conduct she alleges to have taken place to support her claims and when that conduct took place, this Court will address the requirements for each claim that the limited factual allegations could support if more fully developed.

A. FMLA claim

An employee is entitled to 12 workweeks per year of protected unpaid leave pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1) "because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The obligation of employers to grant protected leave under section 2612(a)(1)(D) is triggered by arequest for leave that an employer may require to be "supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial