Friday v. UNITED DOMINION REALTY TRUST
[…] I. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 42-46

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in its finding that Northwinds violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 42-46 by charging a late fee in excess of 5% of the rental cost by stating in its lease that a late fee of $31 will be charged and by charging an administrative fee of $75 as being a "type of `late charge,' which would exceed the 5% limitation in GS 42-46(a)." We disagree with respect to the lease provision for a $31 late fee. We agree with respect to the $75 administrative fee.

Late fee

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 42-46 provides:

(a) In all residential rental agreements in which a definite time for the payment of the rent is fixed, the parties may agree to a late fee not to exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00) or five percent (5%) of the rental payment, whichever is greater, to be charged by the lessor if any rental payment is five days or more late.
...
(c) Any provision of a residential rental agreement contrary to the provisions of this section is against the public policy of this State and therefore void and unenforceable.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 42-46(a) and (c) (2001). Northwinds adopted a computer program that calculates a 5% late payment amount for each tenant. Northwinds' rental agents include a late payment charge in each tenant's lease agreement.