Frideres v. Schiltz
[…] The plaintiffs counter the defendants' assertions by contending that under Iowa law, procedural statutes apply retroactively unless the legislature expressly indicates a contrary intent. The plaintiffs argue that because section 614.8A is a procedural statute and does not impair any substantive rights of the defendants, it applies retroactively.

B. Our legislature has provided a statutory general rule that determines the applicability of its laws. Iowa Code section 4.5 (1993) provides, "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." The preference of the legislature for prospectivity is further stated in Iowa Code section 3.7(6) (1993): "Unless retroactive effectiveness is specifically provided for in an Act or resolution, an Act or resolution which is enacted after an effective date provided in the Act or resolution shall take effect upon the date of enactment."

A law is retroactive if it affects acts or facts which occurred, or rights which accrued, before the law came into force. Black's Law Dictionary 1184 (5th ed. 1979); see also Smith v. Korf, 302 N.W.2d 137, 138 (Iowa 1981); Walker State Bank v. Chipokas, 228 N.W.2d 49, 51 (Iowa 1975).