Friedman v. Smith
[…] However, before hearing oral arguments on the merits of the appeal, this Court requested that the parties address this issue and they have done so.

"The Court of Appeals of Virginia is a court of limited jurisdiction." de Haan v. de Haan, 54 Va. App. 428, 436, 680 S.E.2d 297, 301 (2009) (quoting Canova Elec. Contracting, Inc. v. LMI Ins. Co., 22 Va. App. 595, 599, 471 S.E.2d 827, 829 (1996) ). "We possess subject matter jurisdiction over only those classes of cases specified by statute." Id. In relevant part, Code § 17.1-405 provides this Court with jurisdiction over "any final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court involving ... divorce ; spousal or child support; [and] any interlocutory decree ... entered in [such] cases ... adjudicating the principles of a cause." Code § 17.1-405(3)(b), (d) ; (4) (emphasis added).