Friends of Lamoine v. Town of Lamoine
[…] 30-A M.R.S. § 2691(3)(H) (emphasis added). Here, when the BOA determined that the Planning Board erred in its interpretation of the Site Plan Review Ordinance, it reversed and remanded the matter to the Planning Board to approve the permits as the last and final step in the permitting process. Pursuant to the plain language of section 2691(3)(H), the final decision was that of the Planning Board, not the Board of Appeals, and the time for appeal is therefore governed by 30-A M.R.S. § 4482-A. See 30-A M.R.S. § 2691(3)(H).

[¶9] Section 4482-A, entitled "Review of other municipal land use decisions," permits a party to file an appeal in the Superior Court of "a final decision within 30 days of the date of the vote on the final decision." 30-A M.R.S. § 4482-A(1). Section 4482-A(2) instructs that section 4482-B defines what is meant by a "final decision." 30-A M.R.S. § 4482-A(2).