Friends of Lamoine v. Town of Lamoine
[…] Pursuant to the plain language of section 2691(3)(H), the final decision was that of the Planning Board, not the Board of Appeals, and the time for appeal is therefore governed by 30-A M.R.S. § 4482-A. See 30-A M.R.S. § 2691(3)(H).

[¶9] Section 4482-A, entitled "Review of other municipal land use decisions," permits a party to file an appeal in the Superior Court of "a final decision within 30 days of the date of the vote on the final decision." 30-A M.R.S. § 4482-A(1). Section 4482-A(2) instructs that section 4482-B defines what is meant by a "final decision." 30-A M.R.S. § 4482-A(2). Section 4482-B mirrors the language found in section 2691(3)(H) and dictates that "a municipal land use decision is a final decision when an application for a project ... has received all required municipal administrative approvals," including those by the "planning board," before a party can appeal. 30-A M.R.S. § 4482-B.

[¶10] Contrary to MacQuinn's contention that Friends should have filed its Rule 80B complaint immediately following the BOA's decision, Friends could not have appealed the granting of the Site Plan Review Ordinance permit until, on remand from the BOA, the Planning Board voted to approve the permit. See 30-A M.R.S. § 4482-B ("An appeal may not be filed under this section prior to the review and final approval of a project by each applicable municipal administrative review board ....").3 Because Friends filed its Rule 80B complaint on August 8, 2018, within 30 days after the Planning Board's July 9, 2018, final vote, the complaint was timely. See 30-A M.R.S. § 4482-A(1).

B. The Operative Decision