Fritz v. Howard Tp., 19935
[…] City of Colton v. Schwebach, 1997 SD 4, p 8, 557 N.W.2d 769, 771.

¶9 1. WHETHER THE HOMEMADE SIGN FULFILLED TOWNSHIP'S DUTY TO GUARD AND SIGN THE UNREPAIRED DEFECT.

¶10 In its memorandum decision, the trial court incorrectly concluded that "this is not a case where the adequacy, design, type, or conspicuousness of the sign is at issue." (Emphasis in original). Whether the homemade sign was in compliance with certain statutory directives is a primary issue.

¶11 It is undisputed that Township has a duty to maintain township roads. See SDCL 31-13-1, which provides in relevant part: "The board of township supervisors shall construct, repair, and maintain all of the secondary roads within the township." If a road falls out of repair, 1 certain other duties are implicated.

¶12 First, the Township must act promptly to prevent accidents and injuries by erecting a guard either over the defect or across the road: