Citibank, N.A. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue, #26933
[…] Div. of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 496 U.S. 18, 44-45, 110 S. Ct. 2238, 2254-55, 110 L. Ed. 2d 17 (1990).

[¶9.] The present case is about the relationship between South Dakota bank franchise taxes and the three-year statute of limitations imposed under SDCL 10-59-19. It is undisputed that Citibank filed for a refund of bank franchise taxes with the Department after the three-year statute of limitations expired. SDCL chapter 10-43 governs the procedure for South Dakota's bank franchise taxes. SDCL 10-43-2.1 provides, "An annual tax is hereby imposed upon every national banking corporation . . . doing business within this state, according to or measured by its net income[.]" "Net income, in the case of a financial institution, is taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code[.]" SDCL 10-43-10.1. "Each taxpayer shall file the final return for the tax year within fifteen days after the taxpayer's federalincome tax return is due."