Frontier Ins. Co. v. State
[…] Therefore, since she was fulfilling her teaching responsibilities, she believed that the operation in question was within the scope of her duties as an employee of the State of New York within the meaning of Public Officers Law § 17. Accordingly, Dr. Angtuaco requested the State of New York to provide her with a defense in the malpractice action pursuant to the provisions of Public Officers Law § 17(2)(a) which requires that "the state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties." In a letter dated February 27, 1986, an Assistant Attorney General denied Dr. Angtuaco's request for a defense on the ground that the plaintiff in the malpractice action was a patient who paid a fee through Dr.