Ftr v. Lifetek Medical, Inc.
[…] A jury found in favor of FTR on its claims of breach of contract and tortious interference with a contractual or business relationship.1 In addition, the jury found in favor of FTR on its claim for litigation expenses including attorney fees, which brought the total award to $133,220. After a hearing, the trial court granted in part Lifetek's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, setting aside the jury's award for tortious interference with a contractual or business relationship and attorney fees. For the following reasons, we reverse.

A motion pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-50(b) for judgment notwithstanding the verdict "may be granted only when, without weighing the credibility of the evidence, there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the proper judgment. Where there is conflicting evidence, or there is insufficient evidence to make a `one-way' verdict proper, judgment [notwithstanding the verdict] should not be awarded." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Goggin v. Goldman, 209 Ga.App. 251, 252, 433 S.E.2d 85 (1993).