Fuentes v. Azar
[…] On January 29, 2019, Plaintiff filed a "Motion to Inspect Prior Records," seeking to "inspect and copy" records from various cases before the Departmental Appeals Board. See Compl. Exhibits, Ex. F. (PDF p. 33); Compl. ¶ 99. The ALJ denied his motion on May 14, 2019, noting that the records Plaintiff requested were either publicly accessible on the agency's website or non-precedential and therefore not relevant or material. Compl. Exhibits, Ex. G. at 21 (PDF p. 59); Compl. ¶ 100. The ALJ also rejected Plaintiff's additional argument that he was entitled to the records pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 1005.18(c), which provides that records from exclusion appeals "may be inspected and copied (upon payment of a reasonable fee) by any person, unless otherwise ordered by the ALJ for good cause shown." Compl. Exhibits, Ex. G. at 21 (PDF p. 59).