Fueston v. Burns and McDonnell Engineering Co., Inc.
[…] Burns and McDonnell filed an answer to the Fuestons' petition in which the company admitted that it had performed engineering services, including design work, for Armco and admitted that it had provided certain engineering services with respect to the No. 2 Melt Shop, but denied all other allegations of fact and conclusions of law contained in paragraphs 4 and 12-15 of the petition. Burns and McDonnell further asserted as an affirmative defense that the Fuestons' claims were barred by the ten-year statute of repose set forth in § 516.097, which provides in part:

1. Any action to recover damages for personal injury, property damage or wrongful death arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of any improvement to real property, including any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of the defect or unsafe condition, shall be commenced within ten years of the date on which any such improvement is completed.

2. This section shall only apply to actions against any person whose sole connection with the improvement is performing or furnishing, in whole or in part, the design, planning or construction, including architectural, engineering or construction services, of the improvement. 3