Fulco v. McGuire
[…] One application was denied with the following observation:

"Insufficient Need (daily cash receipts $2-300-Banks daily)"

The second application was disapproved with the following explanation:

"Insufficient Need (business not operated on cash basis, few public contacts)"

The controlling statute, Penal Law, § 400.00(2)(e), provides in pertinent part that a license for a pistol or revolver shall be issued to "have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof."

The explanations given by the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • O'Connor, Application of
    • United States
    • New York County Court
    • June 8, 1992