Fuller v. Easley
[…] The critical factor allowing plaintiffs to sue under the theory of qui tam is the existence of a statute specifically authorizing such suit. See Lancaster, 290 N.C. 410, 226 S.E.2d 371. There is no such statute allowing plaintiff sub judice to sue for a penalty based upon alleged violations of the state election laws or the constitutional provision specified in plaintiff's complaint. Plaintiff's argument is therefore meritless.

Finally, plaintiff argues and we agree that he had standing to sue to enforce state election laws under section 163-278.28(a) of our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-278.28(a) (1999). Section 163-278.28(a) provides: "The superior courts of this State shall have jurisdiction to issue injunctions or grant any other equitable relief appropriate to enforce the provisions of this Article upon application by any registered voter of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
68 cases
  • Shavitz v. City of High Point
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of North Carolina
    • 9 Julio 2003
    ...matter, the Court must point out that Plaintiff does not personally have standing to bring this claim.