Fuller v. Republican Cent. Comm. of Carroll Cnty.
[…] The origin of the present legal dispute can be traced back to December 10, 2014, when the Chairman of the Central Committee received notification that Joseph M. Getty, the incumbent Senator for District 5,1 would be resigning from the Senate in order to accept a position in the administration of Governor–Elect Hogan. Pursuant to Section 13, the Governor has the duty to appoint a successor “from a person whose name shall be submitted to him in writing ... by the Central Committee of the political party of the vacating legislator. In anticipation of Senator Getty's upcoming resignation, the Central Committee undertook to perform its role in the selection process.