Fuller v. Schoolcraft Coll.
[…] Establishing error on the ICHAT Report, however, does not establish that Schoolcraft acted without due care or with a retaliatory motive by terminating Fuller. This is especially so when Fuller did not provide Schoolcraft any documentation to clarify her criminal record.

Fuller next argues that she was not required to disclose her § 750.145 misdemeanor conviction because she fits within an exemption to background checks under Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.20173a. The cited provision is in the part of the Public Health Code governing facilities and agencies. SeeMich. Comp. Laws §§ 333.20101–20211. Section 333.20173a(1) provides that facilities covered under the Code “shall not employ, independently contract with, or grant clinical privileges to an individual who regularly has direct access to or provides direct services to patients or residents in the covered facility” if the individual has certain convictions on his or her criminal record. SeeMich. Comp. Laws § 333.20173a(1). A “misdemeanorfor neglect or abuse” within the last ten years is among the convictions listed. Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.20173a(1)(d)( v ). Section 333.20173a(2) requires covered facilities to perform criminal history checks on individuals before allowing them direct access to patients. SeeMich. Comp. Laws § 333.20173a(2). The Code provides an exception to the requirement that covered facilities perform background checks with respect to individuals who were “employed by, under independent contract to, or granted clinical privileges in a covered facility before April 1, 2006.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.20173a(2)(a). Fuller argues that she fits within this exception.

The objection is irrelevant.