People v. Loukas
[…] Defendant argues that his nolo contendere plea was invalid because the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to take a plea which joins a felony count and a misdemeanor count. The charge of resisting arrest, because it is a felony, could be tried only in circuit court. M.C.L. § 600.601; M.S.A. 27A.601, People v. West, 54 Mich.App. 527, 530, 221 N.W.2d 179 (1974). The jurisdiction of district courts over misdemeanors is described in M.C.L. § 600.8311; M.S.A. § 27A.8311 as follows:

"The district court shall have jurisdiction of:

"(a) Misdemeanors punishable by fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both."

[104 MICHAPP 207] Defendant argues that § 8311 required that the misdemeanor charge of reckless driving be brought in district court rather than joined with a felony charge in circuit court.