People v. Loukas
[…] However, § 8311 does not provide that the district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all misdemeanors, nor does it prohibit the circuit court from exercising concurrent jurisdiction over certain misdemeanors where the circumstances so warrant. Since the misdemeanor charge of reckless driving in this case arose out of the same conduct and involved the same sequence of events as the felony charge, it was properly joined with the felony at the circuit court level.

The Michigan Constitution of 1963, Art. 6, § 13, provides that the "circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law * * *." Circuit courts are therefore presumed to have jurisdiction unless the matter in question is specifically excluded by law.