Fuller v. U.S.
[…] The government therefore appeals.

In all three of these consolidated cases, the appellees filed 1040 return forms in which they either left blank, inserted asterisks or wrote "object" in the spaces provided for answers to various questions, including the amount of tax owing. All made a conclusory statement to the effect that they refused to answer on the grounds of self-incrimination, but none made any attempt to demonstrate that there was a possibility of actual prosecution for non-tax crimes.

The IRS imposed $500 penalties in each case under section 6702. That section provides that if:

(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which--

(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or

(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and

(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to--

(A) a position which is frivolous, or

(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws,

then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.

The appellees all invoked the procedures of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6703(c) which provides that a taxpayer who pays fifteen percent of the penalty within 30 days may seek both a refund and a determination of the appropriateness of the penalty in district court. 1