Fullilove v. Kreps, 894
[…] Dominick J. Tuminaro, Asst. Atty. Gen. of the State of New York, New York City (Louis J. Lefkowitz, Atty. Gen., George D. Zuckerman, Asst. Atty. Gen. in charge of Civil Rights Bureau, Arnold D. Fleischer, Asst. Atty. Gen., New York City, of counsel), for defendant-appellee State of New York.

Before OAKES, Circuit Judge, and BLUMENFELD * and MEHRTENS, ** District Judges.

BLUMENFELD, District Judge:

This is an appeal from the decision of the District Court, Werker, J., that upheld the constitutionality of section 103(f)(2) of the Public Works Employment Act of 1977 (PWEA), 42 U.S.C. § 6705(f)(2). The statute mandates that "no grant shall be made under this chapter for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprises." "Minority business enterprise" (MBE) is defined as "a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group members . . . ." The statute defines minority group members in racial terms: "citizens of the United States who are Negroes, Spanish-speaking, Orientals, Indians, Eskimos,