Fullwood v. Com.
[…] PartiesRonnie Eugene FULLWOOD v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia.
CourtVirginia Supreme Court
689 S.E.2d 742
Ronnie Eugene FULLWOOD
v.
COMMONWEALTH of Virginia.
Record No. 091015.
Supreme Court of Virginia.
February 25, 2010.

[689 S.E.2d 743]

Charles E. Haden, Hampton, for appellant.

Jennifer C. Williamson, Assistant Attorney General (William C. Mims, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.

Present: KEENAN, KOONTZ, KINSER, LEMONS, GOODWYN, and MILLETTE, JJ., and CARRICO, S.J.

[689 S.E.2d 744]

OPINION BY Senior Justice HARRY L. CARRICO.


This appeal involves the application of Code § 18.2-255.2, which is entitled "Prohibiting the sale or manufacture of drugs on or near certain properties." On June 12, 2006, a grand jury in the Circuit Court for the City of Newport News indicted the defendant, Ronnie Eugene Fullwood, on one count of possessing marijuana and one count of possessing cocaine with intent to distribute within 1,000 feet of a school while upon public property or property