Fullwood v. Com.
[…] Both suspensions were conditioned upon Fullwood's good behavior for fifteen years and his supervision on probation for one year from the date of his release from custody.*

In a published opinion, the Court of Appeals of Virginia affirmed the judgment of the circuit court. Fullwood v. Commonwealth, 54 Va.App. 153, 676 S.E.2d 348 (2009). We awarded Fullwood this appeal.

Code § 18.2-255.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell or distribute or possess with intent to sell, give or distribute any controlled substance, imitation controlled substance or marijuana while:

(i) upon the property, including buildings and grounds, of any public or private elementary, secondary, or post secondary school, or any public or private two-year or four-year institution of higher education, or any clearly marked licensed child day center as defined in § 63.2-100;

(ii) upon public property or any property open to public use within 1,000 feet of the property described in clause (i);

. . . .

B. Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned for a term of not less than one year nor more than five years and fined not more than $100,000. A second or subsequent conviction hereunder for an offense involving a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III of the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) or more than one-half ounce of marijuana shall be punished by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year to be served consecutively with any other sentence.

BACKGROUND

On the early afternoon of January 20, 2006, Officers Ara M. Hahn and J.S. Turlington of the City of Newport News Police Department conducted surveillance at the Newsome Park apartment complex located on a dead-end street in the city.