Fulton v. Duro
[…] The district court granted Samuelson's motion to set aside the sale. The district court noted that I.C. § 11-301 provides that the "sheriff must execute the writ [of execution] ... by levying on a sufficient amount of property" to satisfy the judgment. However, it concluded that only section 11-201 provided instruction on how to "levy" execution. That section provides that "all other property both real and personal ... may be attached on execution in like manner as upon writs of attachment .... Until a levy, property is not affected by the execution." Under section 8-506, in order to attach real property belonging to the defendant, the title to which is recorded in the name of another, a writ must be recorded in the names of both the defendant and the record owner.