Fund for Animals v. Norton
[…] 2. Special Rule Relating to the Argali Sheep

The Secretary has issued a Special Rule governing issuance of import permits for the argali, which is set forth at 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(j). The Special Rule provides that in order to obtain an import permit for the argali, an applicant has two options. She can either satisfy the permit requirements applicable to threatened species provided in § 17.32. Id. § 17.40(j)(1).8 Or, in the alternative, if the countries from which argali trophies are imported provide certain "certification" and documentation regarding the argali populations in their country, "the Director may, consistent with the Act, authorize ... the importation of personal sport-hunted argali trophies, taken legally in Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, and Tajikistan ... without a Threatened Species permit pursuant to 17.32." Id. § 17.40(j)(2).9

II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. Argali Sheep

The argali sheep is an Asian relative of the North American bighorn sheep, and is the largest species of wild sheep in the world.