Fund Tex. Choice v. Deski
[…] See Fondren v. State, 169 S.W. 411, 414-16 (Tex. 1914).

Beyond the pre-Roe laws, Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of SB 8. The law, which went into effect on September 1, 2021, authorizes private citizens to bring a civil action against any person who performs or “aids or abets” certain abortions in Texas. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.208. SB 8 provides that a suit may be brought against a person who “performs or induces an abortion in violation of this subchapter” or any person who “knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the performance or inducement of an abortion . . . if the abortion is performed or induced in violation of this subchapter...” Id. § 171.208(a)(1), (2).

SB 8 delegates enforcement to private citizens and prohibits governmental officials from enforcing the law. A plaintiff under SB 8 need not have an individualized injury to bring suit. Id. § 171.208(a).