Funk v. Wolf
[…] , commonly referred to as the “Environmental Rights Amendment (ERA) and the respective obligations imposed upon the Commonwealth by the same. The ERA provides:

The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.

Pa. Const. art. I, § 27

. The first sentence of the ERA (first provision) endows the people of Pennsylvania with the right to the described resources. Cmty. Coll. of Delaware Cnty. v. Fox, 20 Pa.Cmwlth. 335, 342 A.2d 468, 473 (1975). The rights to “clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment,” like all rights established in Article I of the Pennsylvania Constitution, prevent the state from acting in ways that would infringe upon such rights. Com. by Shapp v. Nat'l Gettysburg Battlefield Tower, Inc., 454 Pa. 193, 311 A.2d 588, 592 (1973).