Fuqua v. State, CR-96-0182
[…] Summers yelled for someone to telephone the police, and she ran after Riddle and the appellant. Riddle caught the appellant as she was about to exit the mall and a scuffle ensued. During the scuffle, the appellant scratched and kicked Riddle. The appellant also kicked a male bystander who tried to intervene. Police officers arrived and handcuffed the appellant. According to Riddle, the whole incident took only 20 minutes.

The appellant contends that the state failed to present a prima facie case of robbery in the third degree. We disagree.

Section 13A-8-43, Code of Alabama 1975, which defines third-degree robbery, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:

"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or

"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."

(Emphasis added.)