Furr v. Hall
[…] She sought a declaratory judgment to that effect and a perpetual injunction preventing Roy and Don, in their capacities as independent executors, from selling the shares of stock to the corporations.

After a hearing without the intervention of a jury, the trial court rendered a declaratory judgment decreeing that the proposed sales, if consummated, would violate V.T.C.A., Probate Code § 352, which, in part, reads:

The personal representative of an estate shall not become the purchaser, directly or indirectly, of any property of the estate sold by him, or by any co-representative if one be acting.

Finding that Shelley had no adequate remedy at law, the court perpetually enjoined Roy and Don, as independent executors of the estate of Roy Furr, from